Get started23 Castles Green is a one-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom.
At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1998–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 76.3% above the 2017 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
23 Castles Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 23 Castles Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Bailey-Garth 32 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2017Most recent
£59,000
+79.1%over 17 years27 February 2000
£32,950
+73.9%over 1 year20 October 1998
£18,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BU: £63,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6YN
Closest school
0.4 km
George Stephenson High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.