Get started16 Castles Green is a one-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 31 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £72,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 42.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Castles Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 16 Castles Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Bailey-Garth 32 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

15 June 2022Most recent
£72,500
+16.9%over 1 year26 May 2021
£62,000
+85.1%over 20 years4 August 2000
£33,500
+88.7%over 1 year30 July 1999
£17,750
+1.4%over 7 months8 January 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BU: £75,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6YN
Closest school
0.4 km
George Stephenson High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.