Get started37 Station Road is a mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Across 1996–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 186.7% above the 2003 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of fence
37 Station Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 6 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 6 years.
37 Station Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£957
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 January 2003Most recent
£45,000
+73.1%over 6 years9 August 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UY: £72,500 (2022–2015).
31 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
55 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
57 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2017
47 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.