Get started57 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 554 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2000–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 62.8% above the 2017 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
Price for 57 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 17 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 57 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 March 2017Most recent
£72,500
-23.7%over 9 years30 November 2007
£95,000
+58.5%over 4 years21 November 2003
£59,950
+286.8%over 3 years12 July 2000
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UY: £82,500 (2022–2007).
31 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
55 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
47 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2007
45 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.