Get started53 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 72.9% above the 2019 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
53 Station Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£70,000
-27.1%over 12 years29 June 2007
£96,000
+14.3%over 2 years31 March 2005
£84,000
+143.5%over 6 years29 January 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UY: £82,500 (2022–2007).
31 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
55 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
57 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2017
47 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2007
45 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.