Get started83 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 13% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
83 Greenhills has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 83 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory extension to the rear
30 May 2025Most recent
£185,000
+19.4%over 4 years3 June 2020
£155,000
+16.5%over 14 years24 November 2005
£133,000
+2.3%21 October 2005
£130,000
+103.1%over 6 years7 April 1999
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
19 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5XL
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.