Get started75 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
75 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 75 Greenhills lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£175,000
+17.4%over 5 years31 January 2019
£149,000
-0.7%31 January 2019
£150,000
+2105.9%over 9 months15 May 2018
£6,800
-95.5%over 3 years1 May 2015
£150,000
+15.4%over 6 years12 March 2009
£130,000
+105.5%over 10 years26 February 1999
£63,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
19 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 5AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.