Get started5 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £189,950. Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
5 Greenhills outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£189,950
-7.8%7 March 2025
£206,000
+32.9%over 4 years31 July 2020
£155,000
-3.1%19 June 2020
£160,000
+6.7%over 5 years16 March 2015
£149,950
+15.3%over 8 years31 August 2006
£130,000
-3.7%over 2 years20 August 2004
£135,000
+114.5%over 3 years9 October 2000
£62,950
29 June 1999
£63,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
19 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.