Get started49 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 38.2% above the 2010 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Greenhills runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2010Most recent
£136,000
-4.9%over 3 years10 August 2006
£143,000
+3.7%over 1 year7 October 2004
£137,950
+22.1%over 11 months31 October 2003
£113,000
+73.8%over 4 years24 September 1999
£65,000
+4.0%over 1 year26 June 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £189,950 (2025–2023).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.