Get started19 Greenhills is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 17.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Greenhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£240,000
+50.0%over 1 year24 June 2020
£160,000
-21.2%over 1 year18 March 2019
£203,000
+103.1%over 17 years23 November 2001
£99,950
+21.9%over 3 years13 March 1998
£81,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £189,950 (2025–2023).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 5BR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.