Get started42 West Hill Park is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (N6 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony.
8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 197 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,913,000 is 45.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£943/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
42 West Hill Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 West Hill Park has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
(TPO REF: C40) FRONT GARDEN: 1 x Ash (T1) - Prune back from building by approx. 3m. Overlong branch will be reduced to lessen weight (see pics).
42 West Hill Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,913,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 42 West Hill Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,152
Street avg £9,037
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Lodge Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

(TPO REF. C40) REAR GARDEN: 1 x Ash (T1) - Reduce crown by up to 2m and remove lowest 3 or 4 epicormic branches.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2018Most recent
£2,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6ND: £1,970,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
N6 6BH
Closest school
0.8 km
Brookfield Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB