Get started1 Highfields Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £4,927,000 is 37.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,038/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
1 Highfields Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
1 Highfields Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
FRONT GARDEN: 1 x Ash - Reduce crown height and spread by 20%. Thin crown by 20%. Lift crown by 3-4m. 1 x Birch - Prune overhang to driveway by 20%.. Thin crown by 15%. ON COMMUNAL AREA: 7 x Sycamore - Reduce crown height and spread by 20%. Thin crown by 15-20%.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£4,927,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£3,585,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 1 Highfields Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,168
Street avg £12,630
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 290 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension at ground floor level to existing dwelling house and landscaping works including the installation of timber decking to rear garden (Class C3)
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2012Most recent
£3,585,000
+31.6%over 6 years12 September 2006
£2,725,000
+36.9%over 3 years24 June 2003
£1,990,000
+53.1%over 1 year25 April 2002
£1,300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6HN: £3,500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
N6 6BH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.