Get started1a is a five-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 403 m² (around 4338 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2013) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,043,000 is 12.3% below the 2022 sale of £5,750,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,326/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £5,750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
1a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sycamore T1 fell due to poor growing position. Tree growing between shed and outbuilding in small raised bed and offers little / no public visibility.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£5,043,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£5,750,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,268
Street avg £10,463
Floor Area
403 m²
Street avg 342 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shepherd's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Construction of a basement extension and associated lightwells to front and rear.
18 March 2022Most recent
£5,750,000
+19.8%over 4 years8 September 2017
£4,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5TX: £4,000,000 (2024–2016).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
N6 5QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Wood Secondary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB