Get started1 Cholmeley Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,010/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (233 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £1,925,000.
1 Cholmeley Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 1 Cholmeley Crescent was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of new entrance porch along with implementation of alterations to roof as approved under application HGY/2024/0292.
1 Cholmeley Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,061,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,925,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cholmeley Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,876
Street avg £7,866
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bisham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

T1 Oak - reduce to previous reduction points retaining furnishing growth and reshape T2 Cedar - remove 1 x co-dominant trunk/ leader and reshape (bifurcation at about 5m in 8m tree)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2023Most recent
£1,925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5EZ: £2,400,000 (2023–2015).
13 Cholmeley Crescent Haringey London
Sold Mar 2023
7 Cholmeley Crescent Haringey London
Sold Jul 2017
5 Cholmeley Crescent Haringey London
Sold Sept 2016
11 Cholmeley Crescent Haringey London
Sold Dec 2015
17 Cholmeley Crescent Haringey London
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
N6 5RU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB