Get started19 Hurst Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 463 m² (around 4984 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 463 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (379 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £4,994,000 is 37.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£727/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
19 Hurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Hurst Avenue has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 7 (details of all enclosures around the site boundary) attached to planning permission HGY/2018/2703
19 Hurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 19 Hurst Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,829
Street avg £11,107
Floor Area
463 m²
Street avg 336 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shepherd's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 3 (materials) attached to planning permissions HGY/2018/2703
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2016Most recent
£3,625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5TX: £4,025,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 10.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
N6 5QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Wood Secondary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB