Get started5 Dukes Head Yard is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,058/sq ft) was about 201.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £2,175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Dukes Head Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
5 Dukes Head Yard has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Removal of condition 4 (roof extension) attached to planning permission HGY/2010/0975 to allow roof extensions to be completed independently.
Latest sale on 5 Dukes Head Yard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£2,175,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Dukes Head Yard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,387
Street avg £7,651
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bisham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of additional storey to provide further habitable rooms at nos. 4 + 5 Dukes Head Yard, N6.
6 December 2021Most recent
£2,175,000
+3.6%over 6 years14 July 2015
£2,100,000
+147.1%over 8 years16 February 2007
£850,000
+76.0%over 6 years11 August 2000
£483,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5JQ: £1,750,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N6 5JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.