Get started8 Dukes Head Yard is a five-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2021. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,969,000 sits 67.6% above the 2009 sale of £1,175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear conservatory.
8 Dukes Head Yard's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£1,969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 7 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£6,564
Street avg £8,455
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bisham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2009Most recent
£1,175,000
+92.0%over 7 years26 June 2002
£612,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5JQ: £2,000,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N6 5EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB