Get started3 Cholmeley Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,561,000 is 11.3% above the 2014 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 263 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (223 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
3 Cholmeley Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The removal of existing front and side dormers and extending of existing ridge towards flank wall, to form half hipped-gable roof. Repositioning of rear dormer and addition of 3 No. conservation roof lights to front roof plane and 1 No. conservation roof light to flank gable. Additional window to flank wall elevation at second floor level.
Price for 3 Cholmeley Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 18 years.
£2,300,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 18 years.
3 Cholmeley Crescent is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,745
Street avg £8,044
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bisham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing rear conservatory. Proposed full width extension to rear ground floor level. Remodelling of 3 existing dormer windows to front, side & rear elevations and the addition of 2 no conservation roof lights to the side elevation.
26 June 2014Most recent
£2,300,000
+508.5%over 18 years29 March 1996
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5EZ: £2,200,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
N6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.