Get started29 North Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,700,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £2,250,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 North Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
Japanese cherry tree in back garden - crown reduction of approximately 2m on all aspects of the tree
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 29 North Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,414
Street avg £9,403
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of ground and lower ground floor rear extension and replace garage door with window (conversion to habitable accommodation) and rear landscaping
10 December 2021Most recent
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4SH: £1,700,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
N6 4LY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB