Get started5 North Hill Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£945/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 North Hill Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 North Hill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,171
Street avg £7,692
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2017Most recent
£1,190,000
+49.1%over 5 years3 June 2011
£798,000
+24.7%over 4 years25 July 2006
£640,000
+70.7%over 4 years27 July 2001
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4RJ: £1,137,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.