Get started41 North Hill is a detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (30 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £2,074,000 is 38.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£834/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £1,500,000.
41 North Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Introduction of a roof light to the rear roof slope and adjustments to rear openings at ground floor.
41 North Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,074,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 North Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£8,982
Street avg £9,971
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Group Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Construction of new front and side boundary walls and gate
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 May 2018Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BS: £1,435,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highgate Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB