Get started29 North Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,282/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (168 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £1,228,000.
29 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2021
29 North Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Approval of details pursuant to conditions 3 (Schedule of works & structural report) attached to planning permission HGY/2019/1768
29 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£1,228,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 29 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,798
Street avg £9,833
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Listed building consent for roof addition to provide a showeroom to second floor
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 May 2024Most recent
£1,228,000
+7.7%over 4 years30 January 2020
£1,140,000
+17.5%over 6 years13 May 2013
£970,000
+266.0%over 17 years29 April 1996
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BE: £1,500,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
N6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.