Get started19 Thatcham Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1610 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,109,000 is 35.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
19 Thatcham Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
19 Thatcham Gardens has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front extension to integral side garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 19 Thatcham Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,484
Street avg £6,340
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friern Mount Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

21 February 2012Most recent
£820,000
+228.0%over 14 years6 May 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9QE: £822,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
N20 9BX
Closest school
1.1 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB