Get started17 Thatcham Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,188,000 sits 55.3% above the 2014 sale of £765,000. 10 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
17 Thatcham Gardens has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
1 x Fallen Ash - Remove. Standing in T25 of Tree Preservation Order. Exempt Work.
17 Thatcham Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Thatcham Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,204
Street avg £6,396
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friern Mount Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x Ash (applicant's ref. T1) - Reduce as indicated in annotated photos attached to agent's e-mail dated 12th April 2021, Remove branch stubs (and dead wood) within crown. T25 of Tree Preservation Order
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2014Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9QE: £822,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N20 9JX
Closest school
1.1 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB