Get started15 Thatcham Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,162,000 is 41.4% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 182 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 15 Thatcham Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension. Terrace area to first floor
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£822,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 15 Thatcham Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £6,534
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friern Mount Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2016Most recent
£822,000
+291.4%over 19 years30 May 1997
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9QE: £765,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 9LL
Closest school
1.1 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB