Get started9 Blakeney Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 757 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 sits 59.3% above the 2011 sale of £399,980. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). At 70 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 8 EPCs).
9 Blakeney Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£399,980
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
9 Blakeney Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,689
Street avg £6,066
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Totteridge & Whetstone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

22 December 2011Most recent
£399,980
+27.0%over 6 years12 January 2005
£315,000
+154.0%over 7 years31 October 1997
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9LH: £538,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N20 9BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Alma Primary. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.