Get started1290b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N20 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (25–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
1290b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1290b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 20 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1290b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,241
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athenaeum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2015Most recent
£283,000
+45.1%over 1 year14 March 2014
£195,000
+52.9%over 12 years6 November 2001
£127,500
+114.3%over 3 years7 September 1998
£59,500
+35.2%over 2 years2 October 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N20 9JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Alma Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.