Get started1296a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 47 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
1296a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1296a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,851
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athenaeum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£275,000
-3.5%over 5 years24 March 2017
£285,000
-64.4%over 1 year7 April 2015
£800,100
+142.5%over 11 years16 May 2003
£330,000
+120.0%over 2 years16 May 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9HJ: £24,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N20 9JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Alma Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.