Get started1288b is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 115 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–115 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 20 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1288b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
1288b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
1288b outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £4,926
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athenaeum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 March 2015Most recent
£358,000
+46.1%over 7 years28 February 2008
£245,000
+26.3%over 5 years31 May 2002
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N20 9EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Alma Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.