Get started18 Rowben Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QR). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 224 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (183 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,673,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,400,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Rowben Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Rowben Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 18 Rowben Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £5,601
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Links Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£1,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QR: £1,300,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
N20 8DG
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB