Get started13 Harmsworth Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 366 m² (around 3940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 366 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (292 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £3,549,000 is 42.8% above the 2009 sale price.
13 Harmsworth Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 x Ash - Reduce crown by 30%
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£3,549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Harmsworth Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,790
Street avg £7,219
Floor Area
366 m²
Street avg 300 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Totteridge Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x Birch - Lop back trespass into neighbours garden by 1m as Specified. T1 of Tree Preservation Order
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2009Most recent
£2,485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8JT: £2,100,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
N20 8NX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB