Get started37 Lynton Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1134 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 sits 63.6% above the 2011 sale of £535,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
37 Lynton Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Variation of condition 1 (Approved Plans) of planning permission reference 21/4859/HSE dated 02/11/2021 for 'Single storey rear extension and extension of existing garage to connect both elements. Conversion of existing garage into habitable space, insertion of rear window to garage.' Variation to include increase depth of extension from 3m to 3.5m and reduced front extension to garage to from 1.3m to 0.8m (Amended Description)
37 Lynton Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 37 Lynton Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,079
Street avg £6,291
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Laurel Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and extension of existing garage to connect both elements. Conversion of existing garage into habitable space, insertion of rear window to garage (Amended Description)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2011Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8DG: £935,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
N20 8PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodridge Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB