Get started7 Grange Avenue is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 467 m² (around 5027 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £4,625,000 sits 85% above the 2013 sale of £2,500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
7 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension. First floor side extension. Roof extension involving extending of the front roof pitch, rear and front dormer windows and 2no side rooflights to facilitate a loft conversion
Price for 7 Grange Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£4,625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£2,500,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
7 Grange Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,353
Street avg £6,781
Floor Area
467 m²
Street avg 414 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£2,500,000
+327.4%over 18 years23 March 1995
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8AA: £3,000,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
N20 8AN
Closest school
0.6 km
The Totteridge Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB