Get started55 Church Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,231,000 sits 53.9% above the 2015 sale of £800,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 221 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Erection of a rear outbuilding
55 Church Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 55 Church Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,620
Street avg £5,954
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension involving rear dormer and 1 no side and 2 no front rooflights to facilitate loft conversion
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2015Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0JR: £1,250,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
N20 0RD
Closest school
0.5 km
Queenswell Infant & Nursery School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB