Get started19 Birley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £804,000 is 43.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). At 83 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
19 Birley Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension to roof including 1No. rear dormer window and 2No. roof light to front elevation to facilitate a loft conversion
Price for 19 Birley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 19 years.
£561,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Birley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,759
Street avg £4,852
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Totteridge & Whetstone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 May 2014Most recent
£561,000
+461.3%over 18 years31 May 1995
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0HB: £722,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 0QN
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB