Get started2 Baxendale is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1419 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2011, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 sits 51.6% above the 2011 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
2 Baxendale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2020
Retention of balcony and balustrade at rear first floor level with new patio doors inserted in place of windows.
2 Baxendale saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 7 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 2 Baxendale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £5,463
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whetstone High Road / Friern Barnet Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 November 2011Most recent
£500,000
-9.1%over 4 years25 July 2007
£550,000
+12.3%over 2 years17 March 2005
£489,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0EG: £850,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 0FR
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.