Get started273 Oakleigh Road North is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
12 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 4 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Excavation at lower ground floor level to form basement level with associated front lightwell
Latest sale on 273 Oakleigh Road North was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 6 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 273 Oakleigh Road North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,950
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground and lower ground floor rear extension
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2022Most recent
£660,000
+14.8%over 4 years10 April 2018
£575,000
+9.5%over 2 years31 March 2016
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DG: £515,000 (2023–2018).
275 Oakleigh Road North Barnet London
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 2 277 Oakleigh Road North Barnet London
Sold Sept 2020
263a Oakleigh Road North Barnet London
Sold Jun 2019
259a Oakleigh Road North Barnet London
Sold Feb 2019
257a Oakleigh Road North Barnet London
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 0QN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area