Get started12a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,606
Street avg £4,304
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£370,000
+56.1%over 7 years27 December 2012
£237,000
+7.7%over 3 years4 November 2009
£220,000
+17.6%over 5 years8 June 2004
£187,000
+133.8%over 5 years7 July 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0BS: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.