Get started34a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 70 m² this is the 17th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Alterations to roof including side and rear dormer windows to facilitate a loft conversion.
34a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 34a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,429
Street avg £4,317
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£380,000
+1.3%over 4 years12 April 2019
£375,000
+22.0%over 4 years9 January 2015
£307,500
+33.7%over 5 years6 March 2009
£229,950
+240.7%over 10 years4 December 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0BS: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.