Get started129 Russell Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £570,000 in March 2025. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 129 Russell Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,048
Street avg £5,534
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension. Roof extension involving hip to gable with rear dormer windows and 1no. side facing rooflight
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2025Most recent
£570,000
+165.1%over 22 years2 May 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AZ: £675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N20 0LG
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB