Get startedSelwyn Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 61 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Selwyn Court, where floor areas span 59–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 57). The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £413,000.
Latest sale on Selwyn Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£413,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Selwyn Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,770
Street avg £4,567
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Connaught Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£413,000
+13.2%over 6 years11 April 2017
£365,000
+23.7%over 10 years27 October 2006
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AQ: £335,000 (2024–2015).
Selwyn Court Flat 6 1 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Jun 2024
Madingley Court Flat 6 2 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Oct 2020
Madingley Court Flat 2 2 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Aug 2020
Senate Court Flat 7 3 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Sept 2015
Senate Court Flat 3 3 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold May 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N20 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.