Get startedMadingley Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Madingley Court, where floor areas span 61–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £387,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Madingley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,143
Street avg £4,602
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Connaught Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£387,000
+28.1%over 5 years15 October 2014
£302,000
+20.8%over 7 years23 November 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AQ: £335,000 (2024–2015).
Selwyn Court Flat 6 1 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Jun 2024
Selwyn Court Flat 4 1 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Jun 2023
Madingley Court Flat 6 2 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Oct 2020
Senate Court Flat 7 3 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold Sept 2015
Senate Court Flat 3 3 Fitzwilliam Close Barnet London
Sold May 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N20 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.