Get started78 Russell Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£785/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £727,000.
78 Russell Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 78 Russell Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£727,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
78 Russell Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,453
Street avg £4,762
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beresford Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 December 2023Most recent
£727,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AP: £315,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N20 0EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB