Get started27 Ashbourne Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2022
Price for 27 Ashbourne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 22 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 22 years.
27 Ashbourne Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,468
Street avg £6,054
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beresford Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2019Most recent
£575,000
+15.0%over 4 years19 September 2014
£499,950
+75.7%over 5 years10 September 2009
£284,500
+219.7%over 13 years23 August 1996
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AL: £545,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
N20 0BX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.