Get started9 Aden Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,621,000 sits 101.4% above the 2012 sale of £805,000. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
9 Aden Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
9 Aden Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
9 Aden Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Aden Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,552
Street avg £16,200
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear wrap around extension at ground floor level for Nos. 9 & 11 Aden Grove.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2012Most recent
£805,000
+45.0%over 6 years30 June 2006
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9NP: £1,760,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB