Get started64 Winston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,362,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,149/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,187,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 64 Winston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,370
Street avg £9,764
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road Shacklewell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Demolition of existing rear single-storey extension and the erection of a ground floor side return extension.
Erection of a mansard style roof extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2021Most recent
£1,187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9LT: £1,480,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
N16 9BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB