Get started22 Winston Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,015/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £1,092,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Winston Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of ground floor rear extensions and erection of a mansard style roof extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£1,130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 10 years.
£1,092,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Winston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,925
Street avg £9,836
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road Shacklewell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£1,092,500
+118.5%over 10 years1 December 2008
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9LT: £1,480,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
N16 9LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB