Get started42 Carysfort Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,873,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£705/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £1,435,000.
42 Carysfort Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Carysfort Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£1,435,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
42 Carysfort Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£7,593
Street avg £8,597
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 August 2018Most recent
£1,435,000
+87.6%over 10 years28 March 2008
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AL: £750,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB