Get started12b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–98 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,061/sq ft) was about 175.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
12b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£801,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£742,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 12b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,415
Street avg £7,216
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2017Most recent
£742,000
+16.9%over 1 year20 June 2016
£635,000
+77.4%over 6 years21 August 2009
£358,000
+43.2%over 4 years24 September 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AL: £805,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.