Get started12a is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 98 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (52–98 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£711/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £750,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,653
Street avg £8,157
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£750,000
+92.8%over 10 years11 January 2010
£389,000
+40.0%over 5 years23 July 2004
£277,796
+122.2%over 7 years18 July 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AL: £805,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.